Brentwood Trampoline - Centre of Excellence®
CASC Registered - 04613
BG - 41492

Brentwood Trampoline Club logo
 
Home Our Club About Trampolining Competitions News Shop with us Links
 

News Feed

The following are the most recent news items we have published - to see more visit our NewsBlog here.

Mars Milk Fund

17th May 2013

Please visit the MARS website linked here to help our Fundraising team. The more votes we get the more chance we'll get some funding!

http://www.marsmilk.com/fund/brentwood-trampoline


New Branded Club Clothing now online

24th April 2013


ProKit UK webpage with Brentwood trampoline branded clothing

Our new range of club clothing (apart from leotards etc...) can now be ordered online from local company ProKitUK.  Based in Harold Wood they also welcome visitors wanting to check sizes etc... although it should be noted that embroidered items can take up to a week to order.  Visit their site through our club's webpage.

There is also a small amount of older style (still great quality) kit instock which we wil shortly be putting on sale for a discount.  Please watch this space.


Ipswich Grading - 21st April 2013

21st April 2013

First trophy of the day presented
by the Chair of Trampoline East
Quite a lot of successes today but, as ever, unfortunately with a few disappointments as well.

The day started with Katie, Tegan & Livi in the U15 E comp with Livi taking 3rd individual and a qualification to D and, together, the 3 winning the team prize.  Next up was Eitan in the U13 D, winning by a clear margin he also qualified to Nat C by a country mile - an extra statistic is that he also had the highest form and combined scores in each round of the entire competition.

Mia & Zara followed shortly afterwards in the U13 F and saw Zara winning by a whole mark over the 2nd placed but Mia, unfortunately, losing her way in her set routine but then performing a clean vol.  Emma Heptinstall, also competing on the qualification starved panel 1 at the same time but in the U15 F was in first place after the set but then tied in 1st place after the vol and was placed 2nd on tie-break.

Competing shortly afterwards were Niki and Monica in the O19 & U17 D respectively.  Niki wasn't expecting to qualify and was not surprised although, had she switched the order of her vol and final performances she would have been, she did, however, take 1st place!  Monica, in 3rd after the set performed a great vol to take the lead and meet both qualifying requirements to progress to Nat C - the final didn't see her displaced from the lead so another win!

The final 3 were all on at the same time competing in 3 groups and on two panels, Chris in O15 E, Becky in O17 E and Charlotte in U13 E.  Focussing on qualifying, Chris fell short of his target score in the set and so threw caution to the winds in his vol but whilst retaining 2nd place couldn't bridge the gap.  Becky also had a disappointing set leaving her in last place but a much more confident performance in the vol saw her pull up just short of a medal place in 4th place.  Charlotte reversed the pattern, being in a very strong position in the lead after the set (posting a form score bettered only by 4 on the day), she then lost her way in the vol to stop after just 4 moves.

End result:
  • 3 qualifiers - Livi, Eitan & Monica
  • 4 wins - Eitan, Zara, Miki & Monica
  • Team win - Katie, Tegan & Livi 
  • 2 runners-up - Emma & Chris, and
  • 1 in 3rd - Livi.
Scores:
SetVol DiffVol FormVolFin DiffFin FormFinalTotalPlace
Chris23.03.921.425.348.32
Becky21.82.622.525.146.94
Niki22.13.520.223.74.422.526.972.71
Eitan24.64.324.829.14.324.628.982.61
Charlotte23.40.89.09.833.25
Zara22.51.922.524.446.91
Mia2.11.921.423.325.47
Olivia23.13.623.126.749.83
Katie22.62.622.324.947.58
Tegan21.62.622.024.646.212
Emma22.31.921.923.846.12
Monica22.74.023.327.33.922.826.776.71


Short version of club video

29th March 2013



Easter Trampoline Camp

20th March 2013

Get active as Summer approaches! We are holding a Trampolining Camp during the Easter half term holiday, why not come along and have some fun.

Open to all, beginners, intermediate or advanced trampolinists are all equally welcome.

Sessions are : -
  • Tuesday 2nd April to Friday 5th April & 
  • Monday 8th April to Friday 12th April 
... and run between 10.00am – 12.00 noon @ a charge of £8.00 per day. (£9 if a drink & crisps are ordered beforehand).  For four days the charge is £30.00, for the five days the charge will be £35.00.

 To book please email funds@brentwoodtc.org with how many sessions you would like and we will send you a payment form, to be returned to secure your child/children’s space.


BG Have faith in Faith...

7th February 2013

While many of us were working hard hosting a regional grading, which went smooth as clockwork thanks to our great team, Paul & Faith travelled to Lilleshall (BG HQ) where the new national coach, Craig Lowther, was hosting a selection day for 11-12 year olds in anticipation of the World Age Games in Sofia, Bulgaria, later this year.

The selection programme included some heavy duty conditioning as well as an exhaustive examination of skills already 'in the bag' as well as development potential.  After a couple of hours it was apparent that 5 girls and 2 boys stood out from the rest and these were kept back for further testing.

Yesterday we heard from BG that Faith has been confirmed as a junior squad member and will be a strong contender for the upcoming World Age Games in November.


Members' Regional Schools results

10th December 2012

Yesterday was a busy day for club members who were competing in 10 of the 16 classes.  In each class the 1st, 2nd & 3rd placed individuals and 1st & 2nd placed teams qualified to the Zonal finals in Blauenau, Gwent, on 20th January - Regional Champions are highlighted in bold.  The following is a highlight of each member's performance:

  • Jay Woods representing Long Ridings, competed in U11 boys novice and finished in 3rd place - despite a weak set round, he scored the highest form marks in the class in the voluntary round;
  • Maddie Merritt (Downham Primary), won the U11 girls Elite convincingly (by over 6 marks) and will be joined by the winning team from Long Ridings, Keira Sparkes, Rachael Davison, Mia Gray & Zara Phillips;
  • Jaya Watson (Long Ridings) showed her potential being in 3rd place after the set round of the U11 girls Novice but was adjudged to have made a one-footed landing in the vol and dropped back out of the rankings;
  • Eitan Robinson (King Solomon) took 2nd place in the U13 boys Elite being beaten almost entirely on tariff;
  • Georgia Tyrrell (St Martins) won the U13 girls Elite, with Jessie Durrell (Ursuline) pulling back from 10th after set to 5th after vol and a really quite ill Faith Everett (Coopers Coborn), struggling and although 4th after set feeling too unwell to do her vol as she would normally do and dropped out of contention;
  • Georgi Meraschiev (St Martins) in the U13 boys novice event experienced his first competition but was, probably unreasonably, adjudged to have performed a star jump rather than straddle and so was pretty much hammered on his vountary ending up 24th, in fairness, had the straddle been allowed he could have pulled up 4 or 5 places above that but it was not to be;
     
  • Emma Savill and Emily Flaherty (Ursuline) joined by Lauren Hill, took 3rd place team in the U13 girls Novice in the massive 62-strong class with no less than 14 teams, individually they were in 6th, 8th & 18th place with Emma & Emily having held podium positions right up until the very last flight;
  • In what was probably the win of the day, Josh Newman (BIllericay) won the U15 boys Elite by a 20% margin;
  • Susanna Badley (Coopers Coborn) won the U15 girls Elite with Lauren Michaels (Gaynes) not far behind in 3rd, Olivia Watson (Coopers Coborn) was not far behind in 5th place; other members in this group, unfortunately, showed up the disparity the schools system creates classifying regional G alongside FIG B performers as Elite, but Ellie Moreton (St Martins) 12th, Amy Richardson & Alissa Gray (both Shenfield) in 18th and 23rd each gave it their best shot;
  • The U15 girls novice was the largest class of the day and with 82 entries it occupied almost the entire day for panel 1, Holly Sedgwick & Sarah Cravitz (both Shenfield) ended in 69th & 72nd places with both enjoying the experience enormously;
  • Lastly, but not least, Ainslie Plews (Coopers Coborn) finished just above mid-way in the U19 girls Elite (11th of 24) but together with team-mates took 2nd place team (if anybody has a picture from presentation please forward to Dave).
Members' scores - on Blogspot click for larger version


Annual Report & Christmas Bouncing

23rd November 2012

Our Annual report covering 2012 is now available for download on our website and can be found at:


... if you are attending our Christmas Party on December 8th, then please do take a few moments to read this in advance so we can concentrate on enjoying ourselves rather than reviewing this in our, hopefully, very brief AGM.

For regular bouncers with the club on Saturdays, we have been advised that the High Street will be closed on Saturday 1st December between 8am and 8pm in order to stage the annual 'Lighting Up Brentwood' celebrations.  In order that members can attend the highlights of this event we are brining our regular pre-pay session forward to 2pm and cancelling the PAYG session on that day although will be back to normal on 8th December and then right through into the New Year.

As always, we will continue running our normal sessions throughout the Xmas holidays providing the centre is open to us during those hours, unfortunately this does mean that the following sessions will NOT be running:

  • Monday 24th - Wednesday 26th December
  • Monday 31st December - Tuesday 1st January
We hope you will have plenty to do those evenings!


Upcoming fortnight

19th October 2012

Hopefully most of you will already be aware but in case not...
  1. On Monday 22nd - Wednesday 24th October Brentwood School are having maintenance work undertaken in the hall at short notice - apologies for this.  If you have prepaid then you should first check with your coach (or Dave) to see when you can fit in a replacement session OR, take up a space at Tramp Camp instead;
  2. Nina is organising a Tramp Camp again - this is taking place between 29th October to 2nd November between 10-12 each day - coaches will be available to suit all levels of performer so contact Nina by email now for details. 


Easton Grading - Start Times

7th October 2012

Following are warm-up times for members competing at Easton. Don't forget that the later in the day you are scheduled there is more chance your group might start early so please plan to arrive up to 30-minutes early depending on when your scheduled start time is.

The main comp starts at 9:30 so officials will need to be there from about 9:15.

Please note that many of you will be competing on much less powerful trampolines than those you normally train on, only panel 2 is 4x4, panel 1 is 6x4 and panel 3 is 6x6!!

NameClassFlightTimePanel
Ramiyah KendallUnder 13 Girls Regional F210.002
Emma HepinstallUnder 13 Girls Regional G110.251
Zara PhillipsUnder 13 Girls Regional G110.251
Ellie MarshallUnder 11 Girls Regional G211.153
Keira SparkesUnder 11 Girls Regional G110.303
Mia GrayUnder 11 Girls Regional G110.303
Rachael DavisonUnder 11 Girls Regional G110.303
Charlotte LalUnder 15 Girls Regional E110.352
Katie CremerUnder 15 Girls Regional E110.352
Lauren SkellyUnder 15 Girls Regional E110.352
Monica DowlingUnder 15 Girls Regional E110.352
Olivia WatsonUnder 15 Girls Regional E110.352
Tegan RoycroftUnder 13 Girls Regional E112.252
Eitan RobinsonUnder 13 Boys Regional F112.301
Jess DurrellUnder 13 Girls Regional D112.552
Charlotte SparkesUnder 11 Girls Club H113.203
Emma FrostOver 19 Ladies Regional D113.502
Alissa GrayUnder 15 Girls Regional G214.553
Ainslie PlewsOver 17 Ladies Regional E114.451
Becky TompkinsonOver 17 Ladies Regional E114.451
Charlotte HusseyOver 17 Ladies Regional E114.451
Nicola MillerOver 17 Ladies Regional E114.451
Josie RollingsOver 17 Ladies Regional F115.201


    Josh goes on GB duty

    1st October 2012

    Josh in GB Leotard with PAYG session in background
    The World Cup series of trampolining competitions is a series of internationals throughout the year with both senior & junior events taking place.  The recent Loulé competition was the first of the season with Josh winning as part of a small Brentwood Trampoline squad.

    The World Cup competition in Sofia this coming weekend is the first of the year to which GB is sending a full Senior & Junior squad and Josh has been selected to be a member of the junior squad of 14, comprising 7 boys and 7 girls in 3 different age groups.

    With this selection the club continues with its tradition of producing British representatives for trampolining with Josh being the 6th club member to be called up by GB since Paul Kitchen became head coach.

    Well done to both Josh & Paul for this achievement.


    Loulé Report

    17th September 2012

    Brentwood Trampoline recently sent a small delegation to Portugal for the International Loulé Cup, one of the World Cup series competitions supported by the international governing body, FIG, and what an impression they made.

    Normally competing in national FIG B competitions this was the first time the youngsters added an international dimension to a competition and so whilst all being excited there were also many trepidations.  Victoria Bramble was competing in the Junior group for those aged over 14, whilst Josh Newman and Susanna Badley were competing in the 13 – 14 age group competition.

    Short of the seniors, a group packed with full international competitors, the juniors is probably the most difficult group in which to shine since many nations, notably the Russians and Americans, use these World Cup competitions as a big test of their future internationals.  Victoria was competing against over 40 others including performers from as far away as Brazil, USA & Russia as well as those closer to home.  Finishing 11thin such a group ahead of 15 of the other Brits she regularly competes against and only behind 2, she did incredibly well.

    Susanna in the 13-14 girls group of 44 had a slightly disappointing start laying 9th after her set routine, normally her strongest, but pulling all the stops out in her voluntary she hauled in her opposition going into the final in 4th place where she enthralled the judges who awarded their highest marks for a final voluntary of the day, to lift her into 3rd place with a score of 131.33 just 0.5% behind the 2nd placed performer.

    Josh simply wowed the judges of his 13-14 boys group competition of 23 from beginning to end.  Establishing a clear lead in the first round he was not to lose it ending up scoring 139.425 over the 3 rounds, 3% more than his nearest competitor, a Russian normally known as one of the stronger nations.  With just 7 GB performers in this group it was a real international test.

    On their return the club’s latest international competitors said that they were
    “excited and nervous before the competition but it was an amazing experience to compete against gymnasts from other countries.” 
    They all agreed that they were also excited about the prospect of doing it again soon.